Page breadcrumb nav

VAERS Report 2095648

Case Report Section

Détails du rapport Vaer

Âge: 70 ans

Genre: Male

Région : Michigan

Patient décédé?
Non
Renseignements sur les vaccins

Nom: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH))

Type : Coronavirus 2019 vaccine

Fabricant: PFIZER

Lot: ep6955


Date de réception du rapport
2022-02-08
Date à laquelle le formulaire est complèté
Date de vaccination
2021-04-20
Date d’apparition
282
Nombre de jours (date d’apparition – date de vaccination)
282
Description de l’événement indésirable

hospitalized (1.27.22 - still admitted currently); covid-19 positive (1.27.22); fully vaccinated -pfizer x2 1/28/22 h&p: attestation signed by privacy at 1/30/2022 10:16 am i have personally interviewed and examined the patient on 1/28/2022. i agree with the documented findings and plan of care in his/her note. brief exam: general: no acute distress respiratory: clear to auscultation bilaterally, no wheezing, rhonchi, or crackles cardiovascular: elevated cardiac rate, regular rhythm, gastrointestinal: soft, non-tender, non-distended; normal bowel sounds in all 4 quadrants integumentary: warm, dry, intact, no rash or lesions musculoskeletal: no bony abnormalities noted; able to move all 4 extremities spontaneously neurologic: disoriented, no focal neurological deficits brief history and medical decision making: 71-year-old man with likely rapid progressive alzheimer's dementia with significant neurological workup performed at hospital during the latter part 2021. presenting with worsening hallucinations, increased level of care unable to be obtained under current living situation. patient tested positive for covid-19 pcr in the emergency department though is currently asymptomatic for a respiratory standpoint. patient is admitted for placement. psychiatry consulted and recommending increasing seroquel 50 mg nightly. chief complaint: hallucination assessment / plan: acute covid-19 infection -not currently a candidate for remdesivir decadron due to unknown onset -currently 99-100% on room air; continue to monitor -he is vaccinated but due for booster -continue supportive care paroxysmal atrial fibrillation -ekg currently sinus rhythm with first-degree av block -continue cardizem, flecainide and eliquis hypothyroidism -continue levothyroxine 80 dementia -continue memantine and seroquel facility for placement full code vt prophylaxis-on eliqui history of present illness: patient is a 71 y.o. male with atrial fibrillation on eliquis, hypertension, osa, hypothyroidism and rapidly progressing dementia who presents today with hallucination.lives with family who report he has been having hallucinations, thinks he is seeing people enter home and wants to contact police. they are unable to provide 24 hour supervision and believe he needs higher level of care. he states "i have a driver's license but i don't use it because i have dementia and it is really awful. i have motorcycles i can't ride ." he was evaluated while in ed and attempts to place in facility with increased level of care. unfortunately patient tested positive for covid 19 so he will be admitted to service for ongoing care awaiting placement. he denies any fever, chest pain, shortness of breath or cough. patient active problem list diagnosis ? atrial fibrillation, persistent ? htn (hypertension) ? osa on cpap ? hypothyroid ? high cholesterol ? obesity ? pre-operative cardiovascular examination ? hallucination objective: bp 112/64 | pulse 59 | temp 37 �c (oral) | resp 16 | ht 1.93 m | wt 92.1 kg | spo2 95% | bmi 24.72 kg/m� physical exam constitutional: general: he is not in acute distress. appearance: he is well-developed. he is not ill-appearing. hent: head: normocephalic and atraumatic. right ear: external ear normal. left ear: external ear normal. mouth/throat: mouth: mucous membranes are moist. pharynx: oropharynx is clear. eyes: conjunctiva/sclera: conjunctivae normal. pupils: pupils are equal, round, and reactive to light. cardiovascular: rate and rhythm: normal rate and regular rhythm. heart sounds: normal heart sounds. pulmonary: effort: pulmonary effort is normal. breath sounds: normal breath sounds. abdominal: general: bowel sounds are normal. palpations: abdomen is soft. tenderness: there is no abdominal tenderness. musculoskeletal: general: normal range of motion. cervical back: normal range of motion and neck supple. skin: general: skin is dry. findings: no rash. neurological: sensory: no sensory deficit. motor: no weakness. comments: oriented x1 psychiatric: mood and affect: mood normal. behavior: behavior normal 2/7/22 general med progress note: chief complaint: hallucination assessment / plan: hallucinations dementia and behavioral disturbance follows with neurology at hospital continue memantine and seroquel psych consulted; have signed off; appreciate recommendations - seroquel increased on 1/28/22 - continue outpatient f/u with neuro - placement: assisted living vs home with services -patient has been calm, cooperative and pleasant. asymptomatic covid-19 infection unclear onset, not candidate for remdesivir or decadron given lack of hypoxia vaccinated, overdue for booster covid test positive 1/27; now out of isolation continue supportive care hypokalemia - resolved paroxysmal atrial fibrillation - continue diltiazem, flecainide and eliquis hypothyroidism - continue levothyroxine code: dnr/dni, per discussion with dpoa/dil and son at admission dvt prophylaxis: on eliquis disposition: mentation stable after seroquel increased. no acute changes. remains asymptomatic from covid standpoint; out of isolation today. continues to be medically stable for discharge, pending placement. subjective: patient seen and examined in bed. he is smiling and pleasant. oriented to self and that he is in the hospital. no current complaints. he denies any current sob, chest pain, nausea. still denies any cough, diarrhea although not reliable historian. ate breakfast. review of systems unable to perform ros: dementia objective: bp 112/70 | pulse 66 | temp 36.9 �c (oral) | resp 18 | ht 1.93 m | wt 92.1 kg | spo2 100% | bmi 24.72 kg/m� physical exam constitutional: general: he is not in acute distress. appearance: he is normal weight. he is not ill-appearing or diaphoretic. hent: mouth/throat: mouth: mucous membranes are moist. cardiovascular: rate and rhythm: normal rate and regular rhythm. heart sounds: no murmur heard. pulmonary: effort: pulmonary effort is normal. no respiratory distress. breath sounds: normal breath sounds. abdominal: general: bowel sounds are normal. there is no distension. palpations: abdomen is soft. tenderness: there is no abdominal tenderness. skin: general: skin is warm and dry. neurological: mental status: he is alert. comments: oriented to self/dob and that he is at the hospital although does not know what hospital.does not know why he is here. states day at october 24th. not oriented to day, month or year. psychiatric: cognition and memory: memory is impaired. comments: pleasant, cooperative. does not appear to be responding to any internal stimuli

Données de laboratoire
basic metabolic panel (bmp) [366416521] collected: 02/03/22 0835 order status: completed specimen: blood, venous updated: 02/03/22 0944 sodium level 141 134 - 146 mmol/l potassium level 3.6 3.4 - 5.0 mmol/l chloride 106 98 - 112 mmol/l hco3 22 21 - 29 mmol/l anion gap 13 9 - 18 mmol/l glucose level 92 70 - 99 mg/dl blood urea nitrogen 10 8 - 20 mg/dl creatinine 0.84 0.60 - 1.30 mg/dl mdrd egfr >60 >=60 ml/min/1.73 cg ecrcl 99 ml/min/1.73 m2 calcium level total 9.1 8.6 - 10.4 mg/dl complete blood count w/differential [366416487] (abnormal) collected: 01/29/22 1119 order status: completed specimen: blood, venous updated: 01/29/22 1230 white blood cell 3.42 low 4.00 - 10.80 x10*3/ul red blood cell 4.39 low 4.60 - 6.00 x10*6/ul hemoglobin 13.9 low 14.0 - 18.0 g/dl hematocrit 42.1 42.0 - 52.0 % mean cell volume 95.9 80.0 - 100.0 fl mean cell hemoglobin 31.7 27.0 - 33.0 pg mean cell hemoglobin concentration 33.0 32.0 - 37.0 g/dl red cell diameter width 14.2 11.0 - 16.0 % nrbc absolute count 0.00 0.00 - 0.01 x10*3/ul nrbc automated 0.0 0.0 - 0.1 %wbc platelet 86 low 140 - 400 x10*3/ul mean platelet volume 11.0 7.4 - 11 fl neutrophil automated 66.7 35.0 - 80.0 % immature granulocyte automated 0.3 0.0 - 0.6 % lymphocyte automated 21.3 20.0 - 50.0 % monocytes automated 9.6 2.0 - 12.0 % eosinophil automated 1.8 0.0 - 6.0 % basophil automated 0.3 0.0 - 2.0 % neutrophil absolute count 2.28 1.80 - 7.80 x10*3/ul immature granulocyte absolute count 0.01 0.00 - 0.05 x10*3/ul lymphocyte absolute count 0.73 low 1.00 - 4.00 x10*3/ul monocyte absolute count 0.33 0.00 - 0.90 x10*3/ul eosinophil absolute count 0.06 0.00 - 0.50 x10*3/ul basophil absolute count 0.01 0.00 - 0.20 x10*3/ul
Liste des symptômes
behaviour disorder atrial fibrillation platelet count decreased disorientation hypokalaemia electrocardiogram abnormal hallucination lymphocyte count decreased blood creatinine normal full blood count abnormal sars-cov-2 test positive blood urea normal memory impairment neutrophil count decreased white blood cell count decreased red blood cell count decreased granulocyte percentage metabolic function test haemoglobin decreased mean platelet volume increased blood glucose normal neutrophil percentage basophil percentage decreased blood potassium normal blood calcium normal mean cell volume increased glomerular filtration rate decreased blood chloride normal mean cell haemoglobin concentration normal differential white blood cell count abnormal eosinophil count decreased monocyte count normal asymptomatic covid-19 blood sodium normal eosinophil percentage anion gap haematocrit normal red cell distribution width normal anticoagulant therapy blood bicarbonate normal lymphocyte percentage monocyte percentage increased atrioventricular block first degree basophil count decreased mean cell haemoglobin increased dementia alzheimer's type granulocyte count
Patient décédé?
Non
Date de décès
N/A
Anomalie congénitale
false
Vaccin administré par :
Unknown
Vaccin acheté par :
Inconnu
Visite d’un patient à l’urgence?
Non
Patient hospitalisé?
Oui
Séjour à l’hôpital
Non
Nombre de jours à l’hôpital
Non spécifié
Invalidité permanente?
Non
Allergies:
na
Maladie actuelle
na