Page breadcrumb nav

VAERS Report 2095689

Case Report Section

Détails du rapport Vaer

Âge: 48 ans

Genre: Female

Région : Washington

Patient décédé?
Non
Renseignements sur les vaccins

Nom: TDAP (ADACEL)

Type : Tetanus toxoid, reduced diphtheria toxoid and acellular pertussis vaccine, adsorbed

Fabricant: SANOFI PASTEUR

Lot: u6923aa


Date de réception du rapport
2022-02-08
Date à laquelle le formulaire est complèté
Date de vaccination
2022-02-04
Date d’apparition
1
Nombre de jours (date d’apparition – date de vaccination)
1
Description de l’événement indésirable

severe pain and swelling that continued to behind upper and radiated down right arm. had low grade fever shaking and chills .vomited 2/06/2022 for close to two hours straight. then early am 2/07/2022 had a seizure while in bed witnessed by my significant other. pain was 7/10 in upper right arm. if i or anyone else accidently touched the area 10/10 pain woke me from a dead sleep. swelling got worse 2/07/2022 and went to urgent care where i was given two grams of ceftriaxone through an iv. my heart rate did some spikes to 100-150 to 200 bpm at times while in urgent care. sent home with oral ceftriaxone 500mg four times a day for 10 days. three hours after getting iv antibiotics i broke out into a complete body sweat as if getting out toxins in my body. i could then feel improvement happening at that time

Données de laboratoire
cbc/plt/diff - details printer friendly page--new window will open some test results or notes may be difficult to interpret on your own. we recommend allowing your care team time to contact you regarding follow-up. however if you are unable to wait for them to reach out you may contact your care team if you have any concerns. details past results graph of past results component results component your value standard range flag wbc 3.4 k/ul 4.0 - 10.7 k/ul l rbc 4.74 10*6 3.6 - 5.0 10*6 hemoglobin 11.2 gm/dl 11.4 - 15.5 gm/dl l hematocrit 35 % 34 - 46 % mcv 74 80 - 98 l mch 24 27 - 34 l mchc 32 % 33 - 37 % l rdw 20.3 8.0 - 18.5 h platelet count 151 10*3 140 - 450 10*3 neutrophils, absolute 2.4 k/ul 2.00 - 7.30 k/ul lymphocytes, absolute 0.4 k/ul 1.00 - 3.40 k/ul l monocytes, absolute 0.5 k/ul 0.00 - 0.80 k/ul eosinophils, absolute 0.0 k/ul 0.0 - 0.5 k/ul basophils, absolute 0.0 k/ul 0.0 - 0.2 k/ul comment general information collected on 02/07/2022 9:23 am from blood resulted on 02/07/2022 9:41 am result status: final result this test result has been released by an automatic process. basic metabolic panel - details printer friendly page--new window will open some test results or notes may be difficult to interpret on your own. we recommend allowing your care team time to contact you regarding follow-up. however if you are unable to wait for them to reach out you may contact your care team if you have any concerns. details past results graph of past results component results component your value standard range flag sodium 135 meq/l 135 - 145 meq/l potassium 3.5 meq/l 3.5 - 5.2 meq/l chloride 96 meq/l 99 - 108 meq/l l carbon dioxide 28 meq/l 22 - 32 meq/l anion gap 11 4 - 13 glucose 96 mg/dl 65 - 140 mg/dl glucose reference ranges: fasting glucose 65 - 99 mg/dl random glucose 70 - 126 mg/dl 2 hour post prandial 70 - 140 mg/dl bun 4 mg/dl 6 - 24 mg/dl l creatinine 0.51 mg/dl 0.50 - 1.20 mg/dl calcium 8.7 mg/dl 8.6 - 10.3 mg/dl gfr -- above 60 ml/min 60 - 100 ml/min if you are, no significant chronic kidney disease found. gfr -- above 60 ml/min 60 - 100 ml/min if you are not, no significant chronic kidney disease found. patients with a gfr of 60 ml/min or less might be at risk for chronic kidney disease and will need to be tested again to confirm. some decrease in kidney function generally happens naturally as people age. certain medicines and other health conditions can also affect your kidneys. talk to your doctor to find out what steps you can take to protect your kidneys. you can find more information on our website at collected on 02/07/2022 9:23 am from blood resulted on 02/07/2022 9:49 am result status: final result this test result has been released by an automatic process. lactate - details printer friendly page--new window will open some test results or notes may be difficult to interpret on your own. we recommend allowing your care team time to contact you regarding follow-up. however if you are unable to wait for them to reach out you may contact your care team if you have any concerns. details past results graph of past results component results component your value standard range flag lactate 1.3 mmol/l 0.4 - 2.0 mmol/l general information collected on 02/07/2022 9:23 am from blood resulted on 02/07/2022 9:48 am result status: final result this test result has been released by an automatic process. ekg - details printer friendly page--new window will open some test results or notes may be difficult to interpret on your own. we recommend allowing your care team time to contact you regarding follow-up. however if you are unable to wait for them to reach out you may contact your care team if you have any concerns. details past results graph of past results component results component your value standard range flag ventricular rate 109 bpm bpm atrial rate 109 bpm bpm p-r interval 146 ms ms qrs duration 84 ms ms q-t interval 338 ms ms qtc calculation(bezet) 455 ms ms p axis 61 degrees degrees r axis 5 degrees degrees t axis 52 degrees degrees diagnosis line sinus tachycardia otherwise normal ecg no previous ecgs available confirmed on 2/8/2022 7:46:49 am general information ordered by provider, unspecified collected on 02/07/2022 8:54 am resulted on 02/08/2022 7:46 am result status: final result this test result has been released by an automatic process
Liste des symptômes
hyperhidrosis chills vomiting pain in extremity pain injection site pain tremor condition aggravated pyrexia swelling heart rate increased electrocardiogram abnormal sleep disorder blood chloride decreased lymphocyte count decreased blood creatinine normal blood sodium decreased full blood count blood urea decreased blood lactic acid differential white blood cell count seizure platelet count normal neutrophil count decreased white blood cell count decreased metabolic function test haemoglobin decreased haematocrit decreased sinus tachycardia blood glucose normal blood calcium increased blood potassium normal red cell distribution width increased mean cell haemoglobin concentration normal eosinophil count decreased monocyte count normal mean cell haemoglobin decreased glomerular filtration rate carbon dioxide normal anion gap red blood cell count normal basophil count decreased mean cell volume decreased
Patient décédé?
Non
Date de décès
N/A
Anomalie congénitale
false
Vaccin administré par :
Private
Vaccin acheté par :
Inconnu
Visite d’un patient à l’urgence?
Non
Patient hospitalisé?
Non
Séjour à l’hôpital
Non
Nombre de jours à l’hôpital
Non spécifié
Invalidité permanente?
Non
Allergies:
sulfa
Maladie actuelle
na