Page breadcrumb nav

VAERS Report 2095826

Case Report Section

Détails du rapport Vaer

Âge: 63 ans

Genre: Male

Région : Indiana

Patient décédé?
Non
Renseignements sur les vaccins

Nom: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH))

Type : Coronavirus 2019 vaccine

Fabricant: PFIZER

Lot: en6205


Nom: COVID19 (COVID19 (PFIZER-BIONTECH))

Type : Coronavirus 2019 vaccine

Fabricant: PFIZER

Lot: paa165969


Date de réception du rapport
2022-02-08
Date à laquelle le formulaire est complèté
Date de vaccination
2021-03-18
Date d’apparition
0
Nombre de jours (date d’apparition – date de vaccination)
0
Description de l’événement indésirable

64 yr/o male past medical history of follicular lymphoma in remission fully vaccinated/boosted here today with chief complaint of cough shortness of breath all over body aches and dyspnea at rest, he is brought in by his daughter who is a pharmacist. she noted resting pulse ox of 91% and at that point decided to bring him in anticipating need for admission he was first diagnosed january 6 so 10 days previously, has had a steady course of cough and fatigue with a dyspnea on exertion seems to have worsened in the last day or so. his chest hurts from coughing, all over body aches and headache, decreased appetite increased burping has been taking a baby aspirin daily since his diagnosis hospital course: patient is a 64-year-old male who presented to the hospital complaints of fatigue and shortness of breath. he was diagnosed with covid-19 prior to admission and had been progressively getting more short of breath. he had been vaccinated against covid-19 and received his booster although given his history of b-cell lymphoma, he does have some immunocompromise state. he was somewhat hypoxic on admission and was on oxygen temporarily during his hospital stay. he was started on iv decadron and remdesivir with improvement of his symptoms over the next 24 to 48 hours. he was weaned off of oxygen prior to discharge and a 6-minute walk did not show that he had any significant hypoxia, however he does get hypoxic at night when he sleeps and i feel that he would benefit from a short course of oxygen temporarily until he is fully recovered from his covid-19 infection. he will be discharged home on a course of decadron as well and will be referred to the virtual hospital

Données de laboratoire
ros gen: negative except as in hpi eyes: no redness and no drainage ent: no rhinorrhea and no congestion cv: no murmur and no chest pain resp: negative except as in hpi gi: no nausea , no vomiting and no diarrhea gu: good uop msk: no back pain, no joint swelling, no myalgias neuro: no weakness, no numbness, no headache hem: no bruising and no bleeding skin: no rash cbc w/diff collection time: 01/14/22 8:29 pm result value ref range white blood count 7.00 4.5 - 11.0 10*3/ul red blood count 4.93 4.5 - 5.9 10*6/ul hemoglobin 15.0 13.5 - 17.5 g/dl hematocrit 44.6 41.0 - 53.0 % mean corpuscular volume 90.5 80.0 - 100.0 fl mean corpuscular hemoglobin 30.4 26.0 - 34.0 pg mean corpuscular hgb conc 33.6 31.0 - 37.0 g/dl red cell distribution width-cv 11.5 (l) 12.0 - 16.8 % platelet count 370 140 - 440 10*3/ul mean platelet volume 9.6 8.4 - 12.4 fl diff type hospital cbc w/autodiff (arb'u) neutrophils % 80.2 (h) 45 - 80 % lymphocyte % 7.1 (l) 15 - 50 % monocyte % 11.0 0 - 15 % eosinophil% 0.4 0 - 7 % baso% 0.4 0 - 2 % immature granulocyte% 0.9 0.0 - 1.0 % nucleated rbc % 0 0 /100(wbc) neutrophil abs 5.61 2.0 - 8.8 10*3/ul lymphocyte-absolute 0.50 (l) 0.7 - 5.5 10*3/ul monocyte absolute 0.77 0.0 - 1.7 10*3/ul eos-absolute 0.03 0.0 - 0.8 10*3/ul basophil abs 0.03 0.0 - 0.2 10*3/ul immature granulocyte abs 0.06 0.00 - 0.10 10*3/ul cmp collection time: 01/14/22 8:29 pm result value ref range sodium 132 (l) 136 - 145 mmol/l potassium 4.0 3.5 - 5.1 mmol/l chloride 96 (l) 98 - 107 mmol/l carbon dioxide 24 22 - 29 mmol/l anion gap 12 5 - 13 (arb'u) glucose 120 (h) 74 - 99 mg/dl blood urea nitrogen (bun) 11 8 - 26 mg/dl creatinine-blood 0.79 0.73 - 1.18 mg/dl bun/creatinine ratio 13.9 ratio estimated gfr >60 >60 /1.73 m2 estimated gfr if african-american >60 >60 /1.73 m2 total protein 7.3 6.2 - 8.0 g/dl albumin 4.1 3.2 - 4.6 g/dl globulin 3.2 1.5 - 4.5 g/dl albumin/globulin ratio 1.3 1.1 - 2.5 ratio calcium 9.4 8.4 - 10.2 mg/dl total bilirubin 0.8 0.2 - 1.2 mg/dl ast/sgot 17 5 - 34 u/l alt/sgpt 23 0 - 55 u/l alkaline phosphatase 73 40 - 150 u/l xr chest 2vw impression: pneumonia in primarily the right lower lobe ct angiogram chest for pe impression: 1. no pulmonary embolism. 2. multifocal groundglass opacities suspicious for covid
Liste des symptômes
walking distance test normal aspartate aminotransferase normal fatigue headache chest pain hypoxia decreased appetite pain cough dyspnoea pneumonia eructation blood chloride decreased chest x-ray abnormal lymphocyte count decreased blood creatinine normal blood sodium decreased full blood count white blood cell count normal differential white blood cell count covid-19 lymphocyte percentage decreased monocyte count increased blood urea normal lung opacity dyspnoea exertional platelet count normal granulocyte percentage metabolic function test neutrophil percentage increased blood glucose normal blood urea nitrogen/creatinine ratio mean platelet volume normal basophil percentage decreased eosinophil percentage decreased blood potassium normal angiogram pulmonary abnormal blood calcium normal mean cell haemoglobin normal glomerular filtration rate normal mean cell haemoglobin concentration normal blood bilirubin normal haemoglobin normal albumin globulin ratio basophil count normal eosinophil count decreased blood albumin normal protein total normal carbon dioxide normal neutrophil count normal globulin alanine aminotransferase normal mean cell volume normal anion gap blood alkaline phosphatase normal haematocrit normal red blood cell count normal red cell distribution width normal monocyte percentage increased nucleated red cells immature granulocyte count dyspnoea at rest
Patient décédé?
Non
Date de décès
N/A
Anomalie congénitale
false
Vaccin administré par :
Private
Vaccin acheté par :
Inconnu
Visite d’un patient à l’urgence?
Non
Patient hospitalisé?
Oui
Séjour à l’hôpital
Non
Nombre de jours à l’hôpital
Non spécifié
Invalidité permanente?
Non
Allergies:
pseudoephedrine
Maladie actuelle
na